Referrals: 01206 890360
The Hospice: 01206 845566
Fundraising: 01206 931468
Privacy Policy

St Helena Privacy Policy

St Helena is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our services: as patients and carers or as employees and volunteers; and that of anyone who supports our work throughout fundraising, retail or lottery activities. This statement explains what personal data we collect and process, how we collect it, whom we share it with, and why we do so. It also explains the steps we take to keep data secure. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our privacy and data processing in general, please contact our Data Protection Office dpo@sthelena.org.uk or 01206 845577 or write to use at the address below. For patient privacy concerns the address is caldicott.guardian@sthelena.org.uk    

What is personal data?

By personal data we mean any information that might allow you to be identified, such as your name, address, date of birth, credit card details, I.P. address, photo or video image or voice recording. For our patients, some of this data will be sensitive and relate to their health and wellbeing, ethnicity and religious views.

Who are we?

We are St Helena (Charity No. 280919), a charity that helps local people face incurable illness and bereavement in the North Essex area. Our registered office address is:

Myland Hall, Barncroft Close, Highwoods, Colchester, CO49JU

How do we collect personal data from you? 

We may collect personal information about you when you take part in one of our fundraising events or challenges, make a donation, play our lottery or raffles, buy items in our shops, apply to work or volunteer with us or use our website. If you are referred to one of our clinical services we will collect data from you and may also receive it from other healthcare providers. Our current lawful basis for collecting personal information is contained within Schedules 2 and 3 to the Data Protection Act (1998).

What type of information is collected about you?

Fundraising, visiting our shops, and playing our lottery

The personal information we collect about you for the purposes of our fundraising, lottery and retail activities might include your name, address, email, phone number, date of birth, I.P. address, photo or video image and financial information such as credit card details. You may appear in still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used on some hospice sites for security purposes.

Staff and volunteer privacy statements

You can read the staff and volunteer privacy statements below:

If you are a patient

If you use our clinical services we will need to collect information such as your name, age, address, gender, and possibly sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing, ethnic origin, sex life, and religious views. In order to provide complete care we may also collect some information about family members and carers. If you stay on or visit our premises, such as our Inpatient Unit, we may collect your image on CCTV. It may also be necessary to take still images of you for medical purposes, such as in the case of pressure ulcers. If you call our SinglePoint service your call will be recorded for training and quality purposes. We also receive data about our patients and their families and carers from other healthcare providers.

Using our website

If you use our website, we will store data about your internet browser, I.P. address, the timings of your visits, and a record of which pages you looked at.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the St Helena website uses 'cookies'. Cookies are small files stored on your computer that allow websites to recognise you when you visit. They store data about your browsing history but will not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences but doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. To see how we use cookies, and what they are please see our Cookies policy page. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don't want them to be used.

By using our website and services you agree to be bound by the terms of this statement.

Links to other websites

The St Helena website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by website not managed by us.

How we use your information 

We may use your information for any of the following depending on our relationship with you.

For our fundraising, retail and lottery services we may collect data in order to provide you with products and services (sometimes as part of a contract), process a donation you have made, to send you newsletters and other communications about our work or to allow you to take part in events.

We may occasionally use desk research and profiling to identify potential donors and help us better understand our current donors. Such information is compiled using information you have provided and publicly available data. External sources could include Companies House, social media platforms, newspaper articles, and wealth listings. We may also use profiling to produce short biographies of individuals where they are due to meet with a staff member or attend an event.

We carry out research such as this in order to better understand donor motivations and preferences, with the aim of greater engagement with our supporters. By better understanding our donors we are able to tailor appropriate requests for support and ensure our approaches are relevant and consequently more effective.

We always seek to ensure that any research or profiling is done in a way that does not unreasonably or unexpectedly intrude on an individual's privacy. We also endeavour to make sure that in accordance with fair and lawful processing requirements under current legislation, individuals are made aware of the purposes for which we may collect and process their personal data at the earliest reasonable opportunity.

We respect your rights of privacy and are happy to provide further information about any Profile details that we may hold about you in accordance with your data subject access rights under current legislation.

In accordance with those rights, you may also at any time request that we update, correct or delete any Profile information that we may hold about you and/or no longer use it for direct marketing or fundraising purposes.

We collect personal data about job applicants and employees for administrative purposes and in order to comply with employment and safeguarding legislation, such as referrals to the Disclosure and Barring Service.

We collect personal data from our volunteers for administrative purposes and to comply with safeguarding legislation, such as referrals to the Disclosure and Barring Service. 

When we collect data from patients and their families and carers, we do so in order to provide care to them and protect their wellbeing. We also collect and store it for the purposes of audit, quality control, and incident reporting.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or swap your details with third parties.  We may share data you provide with trusted third parties, subcontractors, our regulators, and with law enforcement authorities.  We may share patient data with other healthcare providers with the patient’s consent. We may sometimes also be legally required to share it with local authorities and our regulator, the Care Quality Commission.   

Your consent is important 

For direct marketing communications we collect data only with your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time. We will enable you to record your preferences using tick boxes at various points when we communicate with you.

On correspondence requesting consent from you we will ask what types of communication you would like. Please see below further detail on what you would expect to receive for each type of communication:

Appeals and fundraising

  • Requests for financial support through mailings such as in memory appeals.
  • Updates on new and existing fundraising initiatives.

Lottery and Raffles

  • Information regarding the St Helena Lottery.
  • Raffle tickets for the hospice raffle. 

St Helena Events and Challenges

  • Information on a selection of hospice organised events i.e. Pier to Pier, Midnight Walk, Bubble Rush etc.
  • Information on places in challenge events i.e. London Marathon, bespoke walks and bike rides etc.

Volunteering opportunities

  • Volunteering information including current vacancies.

Information about our services

  • Information about various hospice services both existing and new developments.

St Helena news and publications

  • Newsletter mailings i.e. time magazine and any interim updates from the hospice.

Accessing and updating your information

We care about the accuracy of the information we hold about you. If you believe any information about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us.

Fundraising: 01206 931468 or email fundraising@sthelena.org.uk

Retail: 01206 890165

Lottery: 0800 285 1390

Volunteering: 01206 931466 or email volunteer@sthelena.org.uk

For patients, please contact our SinglePoint team on 01206 890360

Security

At St Helena we take your security and privacy seriously. When we collect your personal information we use a variety of technical processes to prevent unauthorised access including firewalls, digital surveillance, and encryption. 

Any sensitive information you send to us (such as credit card details) will be encrypted. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you're 16 or under

In some circumstances we may need to know if you are aged 16 or under and may refuse certain services, products or events unless we have your parent/guardian’s permission.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that we breached your privacy in any way, we urge you in the first instance to contact our Data Protection Officer. If you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)  01625 545 745 (national rate) https://ico.org.uk/global/cont...

Changes to this policy

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back every so often for updates. This policy was last updated September 2017. 

Contact Information
Fundraising

To contact the St Helena Fundraising team, please telephone 01206 931468 or email fundraising@sthelena.org.uk , Monday to Friday between 9.00am and 5.00pm.

SinglePoint

24 hour advice: SinglePoint 01206 890360 

SinglePoint is a 24/7 advice and support helpline which helps to coordinate an individual’s care with the hospice. SinglePoint also works alongside other healthcare services such as GPs, Community Nurses or Specialists. 

The Hospice

To contact a patient at The Hospice please find the address and telephone number below. Phone calls can be made to patients at any time of the day or week. You can contact Inpatient Services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

The Hospice, Myland Hall, Barncroft Close, Highwoods, Colchester, C04 9JU

Telephone: 01206 845566

Hospice in the Home

You can contact The Hospice in the Home Team Monday to Friday, between 9.00am and 5.00pm on:

Colchester/Halstead team
Telephone: 01206 845566

Tendring community team
Telephone: 01255 221222

Day Therapies

You can contact the Joan Tomkins Centre (Colchester) Monday to Friday between 9.00am and 5.00pm on:

Telephone: 01206 848163

Fax: 01206 752245

You can contact the St Helena Tendring Centre (Clacton) Monday to Friday, between 9.00am and 5.00pm on 01255 221222

Tendring Centre Postcode for Sat Navs: CO15 1EU

Human Resources

The HR Team can be contacted Monday to Friday between 9.00am and 5.00pm on 01206 931466

Finance Team

To contact the St Helena Finance Team please telephone 01206 931450 Monday to Friday, 9.00am to 5.00pm

Volunteer Services Team

The Volunteer Services team can be contacted Monday to Friday between 9.00am and 5.00pm on 01206 931466

Media Enquiries

For all media enquiries between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday, please phone the Marketing and Communications team directly on 01206 931464

Patient Referrals

If you, or a member of your family has a life-limiting illness and would like to discuss whether St Helena care services can help, you can contact the SinglePoint telephone service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week on 01206 890360

Bereavement Support

To contact the St Helena Bereavement Support team please telephone the bereavement helpline: 01206 984274, Monday to Friday, 9.00am to 5.00pm

Learning and Development Centre

The Learning and Development Centre is open Monday to Friday between 9.00am and 5.00pm and can be contacted on 01206 851560

Service User Group

For more information on the St Helena Service User Group please contact Chair, Ken Aldred on 01206 751397

Facilities Hire Enquiries

01206 851560

Lottery

To contact the Lottery team please call 0800 285 1390 or visit the website here, Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm.

If you would like to write to or visit the Lottery team, the address is: Your Hospice Lottery Office Unit 6 The Atrium, Phoenix Square, Wyncolls Road, Colchester CO4 9AS.

Comment, compliment or complaint

Feedback, comments and complaints about St Helena care and support services may be made verbally or in writing to: Director of Care, St Helena, Myland Hall, Barncroft Close, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 9JU. To speak to a member of our team, call 01206 845566